|
A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback. Discuss A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback, on Cooking Junkies.
|
|

11-14-2009, 03:02 PM
|
|
|
A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
Hi folks,
I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
hardback copy though. Have you had any luck with a particular purveyor
of books? I've looked at the usual suspects: Amazon, B&N, Borders,
Jessica's Biscuit. The HB version is circa earlyl-mid-90's. The PB is
post 2000.
If you prefer to email, try me at sunny.afternoon at hotmail dot com.
Thanks much,
TammyM
|

11-14-2009, 03:12 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
On Nov 14, 11:02*am, TammyM <non...@yahoo.com> wrote:
> Hi folks,
> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
> East". *Finding a used paperback is no problem. *I would *love* a new
> hardback copy though. *Have you had any luck with a particular purveyor
> of books? *I've looked at the usual suspects: *Amazon, B&N, Borders,
> Jessica's Biscuit. The HB version is circa earlyl-mid-90's. *The PB is
> post 2000.
>
> If you prefer to email, try me at sunny.afternoon at hotmail dot com.
>
> Thanks much,
> TammyM
Tammy,check out Alibris.com. They list your title for $68.45 new. I
didn't check, but surely this is the hardback.
Mookie
|

11-14-2009, 03:36 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
Mookie wrote:
> On Nov 14, 11:02 am, TammyM <non...@yahoo.com> wrote:
>> Hi folks,
>> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
>> East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
>> hardback copy though. Have you had any luck with a particular purveyor
>> of books? I've looked at the usual suspects: Amazon, B&N, Borders,
>> Jessica's Biscuit. The HB version is circa earlyl-mid-90's. The PB is
>> post 2000.
>>
>> If you prefer to email, try me at sunny.afternoon at hotmail dot com.
>>
>> Thanks much,
>> TammyM
>
> Tammy,check out Alibris.com. They list your title for $68.45 new. I
> didn't check, but surely this is the hardback.
> Mookie
Thanks Mook! Dang, that was FAST!! $68.45 eh? Guess I better want it
real bad :-) <I do, must consult with financial planner first though....>
thanks again, alibris.com is a great site!
TammyM
|

11-14-2009, 03:54 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
Mookie wrote:
> On Nov 14, 11:02 am, TammyM <non...@yahoo.com> wrote:
>> Hi folks,
>> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
>> East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
>> hardback copy though. Have you had any luck with a particular purveyor
>> of books? I've looked at the usual suspects: Amazon, B&N, Borders,
>> Jessica's Biscuit. The HB version is circa earlyl-mid-90's. The PB is
>> post 2000.
>>
>> If you prefer to email, try me at sunny.afternoon at hotmail dot com.
>>
>> Thanks much,
>> TammyM
>
> Tammy,check out Alibris.com. They list your title for $68.45 new. I
> didn't check, but surely this is the hardback.
> Mookie
Holy Scheisse, Mook! I looked, and it's a **paperback**!! Back to the
drawing board....
TammyM
|

11-14-2009, 04:04 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
TammyM <nonono@yahoo.com> wrote:
> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
> East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
> hardback copy though.
You won't find it cheap.
New hardback:
<http://www.biggerbooks.com/bk_detail.aspx?ISBN=9781850437420>
Used, but in fine condition:
<http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=591643801>
Used, very good condition, very expensive:
<http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=1165985540>
Spitzbubba
|

11-14-2009, 05:00 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
On Nov 14, 11:54*am, TammyM <non...@yahoo.com> wrote:
> Mookie wrote:
> > On Nov 14, 11:02 am, TammyM <non...@yahoo.com> wrote:
> >> Hi folks,
> >> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
> >> East". *Finding a used paperback is no problem. *I would *love* a new
> >> hardback copy though. *Have you had any luck with a particular purveyor
> >> of books? *I've looked at the usual suspects: *Amazon, B&N, Borders,
> >> Jessica's Biscuit. The HB version is circa earlyl-mid-90's. *The PB is
> >> post 2000.
>
> >> If you prefer to email, try me at sunny.afternoon at hotmail dot com.
>
> >> Thanks much,
> >> TammyM
>
> > Tammy,check out Alibris.com. *They list your title for $68.45 new. *I
> > didn't check, but surely this is the hardback.
> > Mookie
>
> Holy Scheisse, Mook! *I looked, and it's a **paperback**!! *Back to the
> drawing board....
>
> TammyM- Hide quoted text -
>
> - Show quoted text -
My, stars and garters! Must be a heck of a book. Would you consider
settling for one in good used condition?
Mookie
|

11-14-2009, 06:08 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
In article <1j96lq6.1iodlxg1qaoxa5N%azazello@koroviev.de>,
azazello@koroviev.de (Victor Sack) wrote:
> TammyM <nonono@yahoo.com> wrote:
>
> > I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
> > East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
> > hardback copy though.
>
> You won't find it cheap.
>
> New hardback:
> <http://www.biggerbooks.com/bk_detail.aspx?ISBN=9781850437420>
>
> Used, but in fine condition:
> <http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=591643801>
>
> Used, very good condition, very expensive:
> <http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=1165985540>
>
> Spitzbubba
Wrong book, Bubba Vic. See subject line.
This is the one she wants ‹ except she wants the hardcover:
http://www.abebooks.com/products/isbn/1860646034
--
-Barb, Mother Superior, HOSSSPoJ
http://web.me.com/barbschaller - Who Said Chickens Have Fingers?
10-30-2009
|

11-14-2009, 06:40 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
Melba's Jammin' wrote:
> In article <1j96lq6.1iodlxg1qaoxa5N%azazello@koroviev.de>,
> azazello@koroviev.de (Victor Sack) wrote:
>
>> TammyM <nonono@yahoo.com> wrote:
>>
>>> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
>>> East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
>>> hardback copy though.
>> You won't find it cheap.
>>
>> New hardback:
>> <http://www.biggerbooks.com/bk_detail.aspx?ISBN=9781850437420>
>>
>> Used, but in fine condition:
>> <http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=591643801>
>>
>> Used, very good condition, very expensive:
>> <http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=1165985540>
>>
>> Spitzbubba
>
> Wrong book, Bubba Vic. See subject line.
> This is the one she wants ‹ except she wants the hardcover:
> http://www.abebooks.com/products/isbn/1860646034
>
Ya know what? It is the correct book. It appears that the "A Taste of
Thyme" edition is the 21st century release; the one SpitzBubba Fictor
found is the original release, in hardback, without the forward by
Claudia Roden. Who knew there were so many choices available?!
It is pricey though. I've ordered it from the library and will see if
it's worth breaking into the piggy bank. And if I miss out or can't
afford the HC, I can still get it in paperbook, no problem, even Amazon
has it for under $15 including shipping.
Thanks everyone!
TammyM
|

11-14-2009, 06:41 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
Mookie wrote:
> On Nov 14, 11:54 am, TammyM <non...@yahoo.com> wrote:
>> Mookie wrote:
>>> On Nov 14, 11:02 am, TammyM <non...@yahoo.com> wrote:
>>>> Hi folks,
>>>> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
>>>> East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
>>>> hardback copy though. Have you had any luck with a particular purveyor
>>>> of books? I've looked at the usual suspects: Amazon, B&N, Borders,
>>>> Jessica's Biscuit. The HB version is circa earlyl-mid-90's. The PB is
>>>> post 2000.
>>>> If you prefer to email, try me at sunny.afternoon at hotmail dot com.
>>>> Thanks much,
>>>> TammyM
>>> Tammy,check out Alibris.com. They list your title for $68.45 new. I
>>> didn't check, but surely this is the hardback.
>>> Mookie
>> Holy Scheisse, Mook! I looked, and it's a **paperback**!! Back to the
>> drawing board....
>>
>> TammyM- Hide quoted text -
>>
>> - Show quoted text -
>
> My, stars and garters! Must be a heck of a book. Would you consider
> settling for one in good used condition?
> Mookie
You betcha. And I *love* the expression "my stars and garters". Think
I'm going to use that one :-)
Thanks!
TammyM
|

11-14-2009, 07:10 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
In article <7m8fdeF3hqctiU1@mid.individual.net>,
TammyM <nonono@yahoo.com> wrote:
> Melba's Jammin' wrote:
> > In article <1j96lq6.1iodlxg1qaoxa5N%azazello@koroviev.de>,
> > azazello@koroviev.de (Victor Sack) wrote:
> >
> >> TammyM <nonono@yahoo.com> wrote:
> >>
> >>> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
> >>> East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
> >>> hardback copy though.
> >> You won't find it cheap.
> >>
> >> New hardback:
> >> <http://www.biggerbooks.com/bk_detail.aspx?ISBN=9781850437420>
> >>
> >> Used, but in fine condition:
> >> <http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=591643801>
> >>
> >> Used, very good condition, very expensive:
> >> <http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=1165985540>
> >>
> >> Spitzbubba
> >
> > Wrong book, Bubba Vic. See subject line.
> > This is the one she wants Ð except she wants the hardcover:
> > http://www.abebooks.com/products/isbn/1860646034
> >
> Ya know what? It is the correct book. It appears that the "A Taste of
> Thyme" edition is the 21st century release; the one SpitzBubba Fictor
> found is the original release, in hardback, without the forward by
> Claudia Roden. Who knew there were so many choices available?!
>
> It is pricey though. I've ordered it from the library and will see if
> it's worth breaking into the piggy bank. And if I miss out or can't
> afford the HC, I can still get it in paperbook, no problem, even Amazon
> has it for under $15 including shipping.
>
> Thanks everyone!
>
> TammyM
Aha!! Sorry, Bubba Vic. I should've known. <g>
--
-Barb, Mother Superior, HOSSSPoJ
http://web.me.com/barbschaller - Who Said Chickens Have Fingers?
10-30-2009
|

11-14-2009, 07:11 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
In article <barbschaller-59D4DF.13081214112009@news.iphouse.com>,
Melba's Jammin' <barbschaller@earthlink.net> wrote:
> In article <1j96lq6.1iodlxg1qaoxa5N%azazello@koroviev.de>,
> azazello@koroviev.de (Victor Sack) wrote:
>
> > TammyM <nonono@yahoo.com> wrote:
> >
> > > I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
> > > East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
> > > hardback copy though.
> >
> > You won't find it cheap.
> >
> > New hardback:
> > <http://www.biggerbooks.com/bk_detail.aspx?ISBN=9781850437420>
> >
> > Used, but in fine condition:
> > <http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=591643801>
> >
> > Used, very good condition, very expensive:
> > <http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=1165985540>
> >
> > Spitzbubba
>
> Wrong book, Bubba Vic. See subject line.
> This is the one she wants ‹ except she wants the hardcover:
> http://www.abebooks.com/products/isbn/1860646034
My bad, Bubba Vic.
"You are correct, Sir!"
--
-Barb, Mother Superior, HOSSSPoJ
http://web.me.com/barbschaller - Who Said Chickens Have Fingers?
10-30-2009
|

11-14-2009, 07:24 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
TammyM wrote:
> Hi folks,
> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
> East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
> hardback copy though. Have you had any luck with a particular purveyor
> of books? I've looked at the usual suspects: Amazon, B&N, Borders,
> Jessica's Biscuit. The HB version is circa earlyl-mid-90's. The PB is
> post 2000.
>
> If you prefer to email, try me at sunny.afternoon at hotmail dot com.
>
> Thanks much,
> TammyM
I use Alibris a lot. THey have your book, hard cover $131.00
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?cm...se=2&binding=H
Are you familiar with the companion volume "A taste of thyme" by the
same authors?
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?bi...he+middle+east
--
Mr. Joseph Littleshoes Esq.
Domine, dirige nos.
Let the games begin!
http://fredeeky.typepad.com/fredeeky.../sf_anthem.mp3
|

11-14-2009, 09:27 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
On Nov 14, 8:02 am, TammyM <non...@yahoo.com> wrote:
> Hi folks,
> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
> East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
> hardback copy though. Have you had any luck with a particular purveyor
> of books? I've looked at the usual suspects: Amazon, B&N, Borders,
> Jessica's Biscuit. The HB version is circa earlyl-mid-90's. The PB is
> post 2000.
>
My first choice for such choices is Powells. Dot com if online,
Portland OR if on foot. They have a pb copy for less than others have
found so far. -aem
http://powells.com/s?header=Search+F...taste+of+thyme
|

11-14-2009, 09:34 PM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
On Nov 14, 2:27 pm, aem <aem_ag...@yahoo.com> wrote:
>
> My first choice for such choices [I meant 'searches'] is Powells. Dot com if online,
> Portland OR if on foot. They have a pb copy for less than others have
> found so far. -aem
>
> http://powells.com/s?header=Search+F...taste+of+thyme
Oops, sorry, I see now it's out of stock, on order. -aem
|

11-15-2009, 02:04 AM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
On Sat, 14 Nov 2009 10:00:43 -0800 (PST), Mookie
<allenr@felicityfranklinschools.org> wrote:
>
>My, stars and garters! Must be a heck of a book. Would you consider
>settling for one in good used condition?
>Mookie
Might I suggest, if you're looking for fine used condition books, my
favorite site? It's http://www.betterworldbooks.com and they offer
not only fantastic prices on books, but also free shipping in the US
and, IIRC, $3.97 shipping worldwide. Most of their books are retired
library books being kept out of landfills, and they donate tons of
books for literacy programs as well
Jeanne in Toledo
|

11-15-2009, 09:49 AM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
"TammyM" <nonono@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:7m82lcF3h84brU1@mid.individual.net...
> Hi folks,
> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
> East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
> hardback copy though. Have you had any luck with a particular purveyor of
> books? I've looked at the usual suspects: Amazon, B&N, Borders,
> Jessica's Biscuit. The HB version is circa earlyl-mid-90's. The PB is
> post 2000.
>
> If you prefer to email, try me at sunny.afternoon at hotmail dot com.
>
> Thanks much,
> TammyM
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?bi...s.x=11&hs.y=21
|

11-15-2009, 09:50 AM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
"TammyM" <nonono@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:7m82lcF3h84brU1@mid.individual.net...
> Hi folks,
> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
> East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
> hardback copy though. Have you had any luck with a particular purveyor of
> books? I've looked at the usual suspects: Amazon, B&N, Borders,
> Jessica's Biscuit. The HB version is circa earlyl-mid-90's. The PB is
> post 2000.
>
> If you prefer to email, try me at sunny.afternoon at hotmail dot com.
>
> Thanks much,
> TammyM
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qw...listing*buynew
|

11-15-2009, 09:51 AM
|
|
|
Re: A Taste of Thyme: Looking for the hardback
"TammyM" <nonono@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:7m82lcF3h84brU1@mid.individual.net...
> Hi folks,
> I'm in search of this book, subtitled "Culinary Cultures of the Middle
> East". Finding a used paperback is no problem. I would *love* a new
> hardback copy though. Have you had any luck with a particular purveyor of
> books? I've looked at the usual suspects: Amazon, B&N, Borders,
> Jessica's Biscuit. The HB version is circa earlyl-mid-90's. The PB is
> post 2000.
>
> If you prefer to email, try me at sunny.afternoon at hotmail dot com.
>
> Thanks much,
> TammyM
disreagard previous posts. they are paperbacks, sorry
|
| Thread Tools |
|
|
| Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 PM.
|